THOMAS GREENE v. PASCHALL TRUCK LINES; HON. R. SCOTT BORDERS, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] RayesPrince’s diagnosis of a work-related cervical condition and her recommendation for an
MRI scan to determine the extent of the untreated injury were uncontroverted.
In opposing the petition for reconsideration, PTL argued Greene was
simply repeating his previously asserted unpersuasive arguments and asking the ALJ to
save him from the poor bargain his own civil tort attorney had negotiated on his behalf.
PTL further argued the ALJ’s denial of future medical expenses was correct because the
medical records and reports of Drs. Stokes, Cazale and Nutik provided support for his
10
KRS 342.265(1) reads in pertinent part: “If the employee and employer and special fund or
any of them reach an agreement conforming to the provisions of this chapter in regard to
compensation, a memorandum of the agreement signed by the parties or their representatives
shall be filed with the executive director, and, if approved by an administrative law judge, shall
be enforceable pursuant to KRS 342.305.”
- 13 -
finding that Greene had returned to his pre-injury health status and would not reasonably
be expected to require further medical treatment apart from the occasional removal of
embedded glass.
Upon denial of the petition for reconsideration, Greene appealed to the