THOMAS GREENE v. PASCHALL TRUCK LINES; HON. R. SCOTT BORDERS, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] In
situations where a fact finder in the civil action has not
decided allocation of tort damages, an ALJ, as the fact finder
in the workers' compensation case, may make such findings,
but only for purposes of determining an employer's statutory
subrogation credit and its effect, if any, on payment of
workers' compensation benefits. Whitaker v. Hardin, 32
S.W.3d 497 (Ky. 2000). The ALJ, however, lacks any
discretion to decide matters concerning the resolution of the
third-party tort action, including the approval of settlements
12
The relevant statutory language in KRS 342.700(1) reads, “If compensation is awarded under
this chapter, the employer, his insurance carrier, the special fund, and the uninsured employer's
fund, or any of them, having paid the compensation or having become liable therefor, may
recover in his or its own name or that of the injured employee from the other person in whom
legal liability for damages exists, not to exceed the indemnity paid and payable to the injured
employee, less the employee's legal fees and expense.” (Emphasis added).
- 15 -
made between two or more parties as participants in that
action.
Where the corresponding tort claim is resolved through
settlement, the signed agreement or release represents a
contract reached between the injured employee, employer or