ROAD FORK DEVELOPMENT v. KENNETH G. BEVINS; HON. ANDREW F. MANNO, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] However, this Court recently held in Combs v. Kentucky River District Health Dept., 194 S.W.3d 823, 827 (Ky.App. 2006), that KRS 342.020(1) does not expressly condition eligibility for medical expenses on eligibility for income benefits. Thus, a worker who has reached maximum -2- medical improvement without a permanent impairment may remain eligible for payment of future medical expenses. Id. at 827.2 In this case, unlike in Combs, it is undisputed that Bevins has a permanent impairment rating. The ALJ found that Bevins has a 4% permanent hearing impairment. KRS 342.020(1) requires an employer to pay “for the cure and relief from the effects of an injury or occupational disease . . . as may reasonably be required at the time of the injury and thereafter during disability, or as may be required for the cure and treatment of an occupational disease.” Although KRS 342.3705 precludes an award of income benefits for a hearing loss of less than 8%, the statute places no similar restriction on the award of future medical expenses. Thus, Bevins’ 4% impairment rating is sufficient to support an award of future medical expenses. Caldwell Tanks v.