ROBIN ELY v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Commonwealth ex rel Kentucky Railroad Commission, 314 S.W.2d 940 (Ky. 1958). The facts herein are not in issue and are undisputed. Furthermore, it is conceded that Ely is subject to the Kentucky Sex Offender Registration Act (hereinafter “the Act”) and is thus required to become a registrant. The sole question then becomes whether a sex offender convicted in 1977 in another state and who subsequently relocates to Kentucky can be subject to the 2000 amendments to the law which made failure to register a class D felony. Upon the facts before us, we find in the affirmative. 10 See KRS 24A.110(2), which states in pertinent part: The District Court has exclusive jurisdiction to make a final disposition of any charge or a public offense denominated as a misdemeanor or violation, except where the charge is joined with an indictment for a felony[.] -5- A brief review of the legislative history of the Act is necessary for a proper determination of the issue.