ROBIN ELY v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Pursuant to KRS 17.510(7), any person required to register under the laws of another state who later relocates his or her residence to Kentucky is required to comply with the registration requirements as set forth in KRS 17.495 et seq. 6 In pertinent part, KRS 17.510(10) states as follows: (a) If the residence address of any registrant changes, but the registrant remains in the same county, the person shall register, on or before the date of the change of address, with the appropriate local probation and parole office in the county in which he or -2- affirmatively stated that Ely had not resided there since approximately April of 2002. A Campbell County grand jury indicted Ely on January 16, 2003, for failure to register as a sexual offender and for being a persistent felony offender in the first degree (PFO I).7 Pursuant to a plea agreement with the Commonwealth, Ely entered an unconditional guilty plea on February 27, 2003, to the charge of failure to register as a sex offender for which the Commonwealth recommended a five year probated sentence on the conditions Ely serve 60 days in the county jail, followed by three months home incarceration with work release privileges, and obtain a substance abuse assessment and follow all recommended treatment plans, and the PFO I charge was dismissed. The circuit court accepted his plea and sentenced him pursuant to the Commonwealth's recommendation on the same day. On May 14, 2003, the Commonwealth moved to revoke Ely's probation based on an affidavit from his probation and parole officer stating that Ely had failed to notify the officer of a change in his address, which fact had been detected on a routine home inspection visit. A hearing was held on June 5, 2003, and was continued in she resides. (b) 1. If the registrant changes his or her residence to a new county, the person shall notify his or her current local probation and parole office of the new residence address on or before the date of the change of address. 2. The registrant shall also register with the appropriate local probation and parole office in the county of his or her new residence no later than five (5) working days after the date of the change of address. 7 KRS 532.080(3). -3- progress until June 18, 2003. On June 24, 2003, the circuit court entered an order