ROBERT FRALEY v. REBECCA FRALEY (NOW MAGGARD)
[…] In its August 31, 2006 Order, the Circuit Court granted Robert the right to take Shelby to the doctor with the condition that he only take her to her established pediatrician. Robert maintains that he should be allowed to take Shelby to any doctor, when and if the need arises. Rebecca, in her cross-appeal also addresses this portion of the Order and argues that Robert should not be able to take Shelby to the doctor at all. We will address both arguments at once. KRS 403.330(1) states: Except as otherwise agreed by the parties in writing at the time of the custody decree, the custodian may determine the child's upbringing, including his education, health care, and religious training, unless the court after hearing, finds, upon motion by the noncustodial parent, that in the absence of a specific limitation of the custodian's authority, the child's physical health would be endangered or his emotional development significantly impaired. (Emphasis added.) The statute makes clear that any determinations regarding the child's health care are left to the discretion of the custodial parent. Therefore, any determinations regarding Shelby's health care, including choice of doctor, are to be left to the sole discretion of Rebecca.