ROBERT FRALEY v. REBECCA FRALEY (NOW MAGGARD)
[…] Allen v. Devine, 178 S.W.3d 517, 524 (Ky.App. 2005). “'Abuse of discretion in relation to the exercise of judicial power implies arbitrary action or capricious disposition under the circumstances, at least an unreasonable and unfair decision.’... The exercise of discretion must be legally sound.” Id. (quoting Sherfey v. Sherfey, 74 S.W.3d 777, 783 (Ky.App.,2002) (quoting Kuprion v. Fitzgerald, 888 S.W.2d 679, 684 (Ky.1994)). Although there are issues other than custody present, we have determined that the abuse of discretion standard applies across the board to the case at hand. KRS 403.350 states: A party seeking a temporary custody order or modification of a custody decree shall submit together with his moving papers an affidavit setting forth facts supporting the requested order or modification and shall give notice, together with a -3- copy of his affidavit, to other parties to the proceeding, who may file opposing affidavits....The court shall deny the motion unless it finds that adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the affidavits, in which case it shall set a date for hearing on an order to show cause why the requested order or modification should not be granted. (Emphasis added). Robert failed to submit an affidavit with his motion. Although he alleges reasons for the custody change within his motion, they do not an affidavit make. He is in no way exempt from the KRS 403.350 requirement. Therefore, we find no abuse of discretion.