ROSE HUFF v. KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS
[…] Edwards, 365 S.W.2d 299 (Ky. 1962)). See also Kentucky Commission on Human
Rights v. Fraser, 625 S.W.2d 852, 856 (Ky. 1981). As long as there is substantial
evidence in the record to support the agency’s decision, the circuit court must defer to the
agency, even if there is conflicting evidence. Kentucky State Racing Commission v.
Fuller, 481 S.W.2d 298, 308 (Ky. 1972) (citing Blankenship v. Lloyd Blankenship Coal
Co., Inc., 463 S.W.2d 62 (Ky. 1970)).
Our standard5 in reviewing the circuit court’s affirmance of an
5
KRS 13B.150(2) states as follows:
The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the
weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the final order
or it may reverse the final order, in whole or in part, and remand the case for
-6-
administrative decision is whether the circuit court’s findings are clearly erroneous.
Johnson v. Galen Health Care, Inc., 39 S.W.3d 828, 833 (Ky.App. 2001). See also
Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure (CR) 52.01. Thus, we begin our review by
considering the findings of fact relied upon by the System in denying disability
retirement benefits to Huff. In his recommended order denying Huff's re-application for
disability retirement benefits, the Hearing Officer made the following findings of fact and
conclusions of law:
The Claimant is permanently incapacitated by her
degenerative disc disease, but her condition has been
aggravated by a fall that occurred after the Claimant’s last
day of paid employment. Even with the fall in September,
2003, the MRI to which the Claimant directs the undersigned
Hearing Officer’s attention shows mild degenerative disease.
The record does not show that the Claimant was permanently
and totally incapacitated on account of degenerative disc
disease as of her last day of paid employment, nor does it
show that she was unable to sit, stand, walk or lift as the
Claimant originally alleged.
The record contains no objective medical evidence to
suggest that Ms. Huff’s depression and anxiety are
permanently or totally disabling. Dr. Campbell has
further proceedings if it finds the agency’s final order is:
...
(b)
In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(c)
Without support of substantial evidence on the whole record;
(d)
Arbitrary, capricious, or characterized by abuse of discretion; [or]
...
(g)
Deficient as otherwise provided by law.
-7-
completed reports in which he states his opinions. These
opinions appear to be for the benefit of some reviewer, or
perhaps for the records of Pathways, Inc., but they do not