JAMES MUNCY v. ELMO GREER & SONS; HON. HOWARD E. FRASIER, JR., ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] 2006 decision. Muncy now seeks review in this Court. Finding no error in the Board's
decision, we affirm.
When reviewing a final decision of the Board, this Court gives great
deference to the Board's findings and only intervenes where its action constitutes a
flagrant error resulting in gross injustice. Western Baptist Hosp. v. Kelly, 827 S.W.2d
685 (Ky. 1992). This matter, however, turns only on a question of law. As a result, we
give no deference to the Board's findings, and our review is de novo.
-4-
The statute of limitation at issue herein is found in KRS 342.185(1), which
states:
Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, no
proceeding under this chapter for compensation for an injury
or death shall be maintained unless a notice of the accident
shall have been given to the employer as soon as practicable
after the happening thereof and unless an application for
adjustment of claim for compensation with respect to the
injury shall have been made with the office within two (2)
years after the date of the accident . . . whether or not a claim
has been made by the employee himself for compensation.
. . . If payments of income benefits have been made, the
filing of an application for adjustment of claim with the office
within the period shall not be required, but shall become
requisite within two (2) years following the suspension of
payments or within two (2) years of the date of the accident,
whichever is later.
The sole question now before us concerns the date on which this two-year period began
to run with respect to Muncy's claim for additional benefits. If, as the Board found, the
statute of limitations began to run with the cessation of total temporary disability benefits