DORSEY MCWILLIAMS v. A1 SANITATION SERVICES; HON. MARCEL SMITH, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] On January 4, 2006, the Office of Workers’ Claims issued an acknowledgement that the application had been filed. A copy of the acknowledgment was served on McWilliams’s employer and the employer’s purported insurance carrier, Employers Mutual Casualty Company. On January 18, 2006, a Scheduling Order was issued which advised the parties that the employer had 45 days to file a “Notice of Claim Denial or Acceptance” (Form 111), or “all allegations of the application shall be deemed admitted.” The terms of this order were in compliance with KRS 342.270(2), which provides that: Within forty-five (45) days of the date of issuance of the notice required by this section, the employer or carrier shall file notice of claim denial or acceptance, setting forth specifically those material matters which are admitted, those which are denied, and the basis of any denial of the claim. Additionally, 803 Kentucky Administrative Regulations (KAR) 25:010, § 5(2)(b) provides that if a Form 111 is not filed, all allegations of the application shall be deemed admitted. “These provisions are mandatory.