DORSEY MCWILLIAMS v. A1 SANITATION SERVICES; HON. MARCEL SMITH, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] McWilliams filed a notice of appeal to the Board. In an order entered on July 13, 2006, the Board granted A1 Sanitation’s motion to dismiss McWilliams’s appeal on the ground that the appeal had been taken from an interlocutory order. The standard under our rules of civil procedure for determining whether an order is final for purposes of appeal is also applicable in workers’ compensation cases. See Reisinger v. Grayhawk, 860 S.W.2d 788, 790 (Ky. 1993). KRS 342.285, the statute which governs workers’ compensation appeals, provides in pertinent part as follows: An award or order of the administrative law judge as provided in KRS 342.275, if petition for reconsideration is not filed as provided for in KRS 342.281, shall be conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact, but either party may in accordance with administrative regulations promulgated by -3- the board appeal to the Workers’ Compensation Board for the review of such order or award. KRS 342.285(1). 803 KAR 25:010 § 21(2)(a) and (b) provide that Within thirty (30) days of the date a final award, order, or decision rendered by an administrative law judge pursuant to KRS 342.275(2) is filed, any party aggrieved by that award, order, or decision may file a notice of appeal to the Workers’ Compensation Board. ... As used in this section, a final award, order or decision shall be determined in accordance with Civil Rule 54.02(1) and (2).