J.A.D. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES; C.M.D., JR.; M.T.D.; H.A.A.; S.F.A. A.M.A.
[…] religious beliefs shall not be considered a negligent parent solely because of failure to provide
specified medical treatment for a child for that reason alone. This exception shall not preclude a
court from ordering necessary medical services for a child; or
(i) Fails to make sufficient progress toward identified goals as set forth in the court-approved
case plan to allow for the safe return of the child to the parent that results in the child remaining
committed to the cabinet and remaining in foster care for fifteen (15) of the most recent twentytwo (22) months;
7
KRS 625.090(3) provides as follows:
In determining the best interest of the child and the existence of a ground for termination, the
Circuit Court shall consider the following factors:
(a) Mental illness as defined by KRS 202A.011(9), or mental retardation as defined by KRS
202B.010(9) of the parent as certified by a qualified mental health professional, which renders
the parent consistently unable to care for the immediate and ongoing physical or psychological
needs of the child for extended periods of time;
(b) Acts of abuse or neglect as defined in KRS 600.020(1) toward any child in the family
(c) If the child has been placed with the cabinet, whether the cabinet has, prior to the filing of the
petition made reasonable efforts as defined in KRS 620.020 to reunite the child with the parents
unless one or more of the circumstances enumerated in KRS 610.127 for not requiring
reasonable efforts have been substantiated in a written finding by the District Court;
(d) The efforts and adjustments the parent has made in his circumstances, conduct, or conditions
to make it in the child's best interest to return him to his home within a reasonable period of time,
considering the age of the child;
(e) The physical, emotional, and mental health of the child and the prospects for the
improvement of the child's welfare if termination is ordered; and
(f) The payment or the failure to pay a reasonable portion of substitute physical care and
maintenance if financially able to do so.
8
KRS 625.090(2) provides as follows:
No termination of parental rights shall be ordered unless the Circuit Court also finds by clear and
convincing evidence the existence of one (1) or more of the following grounds:
-4-
ISSUES PRESENTED
Before us, J.A.D. contends that (1) the findings of the family court in
support of the involuntary termination of her parental rights were not proven by clear and
convincing evidence, were clearly erroneous and were not supported by substantial
evidence, and (2) that family court's decision to transfer of custody of the children to the
Cabinet ignored a viable alternative (to place the children with their maternal
(a) That the parent has abandoned the child for a period of not less than ninety (90) days;
(b) That the parent has inflicted or allowed to be inflicted upon the child, by other than accidental
means, serious physical injury;
(c) That the parent has continuously or repeatedly inflicted or allowed to be inflicted upon the
child, by other than accidental means, physical injury or emotional harm;
(d) That the parent has been convicted of a felony that involved the infliction of serious physical
injury to any child;
(e) That the parent, for a period of not less than six (6) months, has continuously or repeatedly
failed or refused to provide or has been substantially incapable of providing essential parental
care and protection for the child and that there is no reasonable expectation of improvement in
parental care and protection, considering the age of the child;
(f) That the parent has caused or allowed the child to be sexually abused or exploited;
(g) That the parent, for reasons other than poverty alone, has continuously or repeatedly failed to
provide or is incapable of providing essential food, clothing, shelter, medical care, or education
reasonably necessary and available for the child's well-being and that there is no reasonable
expectation of significant improvement in the parent's conduct in the immediately foreseeable
future, considering the age of the child;
(h) That: