JOHN REES, COMMISSIONER, DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS v. TRACY GARRETT
[…] participation in the Halfway Back program, and that his participation entitles him to a
credit of five months and nine days toward his sentence. Rees contends that Halfway
Back is a treatment program and not incarceration. He maintains that the treatment was
voluntary and that Garrett “could leave any time he wanted” before the completion of the
program. Rees argues that because the treatment did not constitute incarceration, the
circuit court erred in concluding that Garrett’s time spent in the program should count
toward time served.
We have closely examined this issue and find no error. KRS 532.120(3)
provides that, “[t]ime spent in custody prior to the commencement of a sentence as a
result of the charge that culminated in the sentence shall be credited by the court
imposing sentence toward service of the maximum term of imprisonment.” The word
“custody” is defined in KRS 520.010(2) as “ . . . restraint by a public servant pursuant to
a lawful arrest, detention, or an order of court for law enforcement purposes . . . .” The
dispositive question, then, is whether the circuit court properly found that Garrett’s