SHAUNA SATURLEY (NOW TURNER) v. DAVID GLEN SATURLEY
[…] filed a notice setting a date for a “case management conference regarding visitation and
temporary custody.” A hearing eventually was conducted and the court directed that
temporary custody should continue as ordered in March 2004. Finally, an evidentiary
-2-
hearing was conducted in May 2006. On June 19 the court entered an order awarding the
parties joint custody and naming David as the child's primary residential custodian. This
appeal followed.
We must agree with Shauna's assertion on appeal that the trial court erred
by failing to follow the dictates of KRS 403.340 regarding the modification of custody
decrees. KRS 403.340(2) provides in pertinent part:
No motion to modify a custody decree shall be made earlier
than two (2) years after its date, unless the court permits it to
be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to
believe that:
(a) The child's present environment may
endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral,
or emotional health[.]
The Kentucky Supreme Court has interpreted this section and KRS 403.350 as requiring
a party to file at least two affidavits to support any motion for modification which is
made within two years of the prior custody order. Petrey v. Cain, 987 S.W.2d 786, 788
(Ky. 1999).