SHAUNA SATURLEY (NOW TURNER) v. DAVID GLEN SATURLEY
[…] sole custody. There is a temporary order granting this relief, and [David] requests it be
made permanent.” Further, the single affidavit accompanying David's motion was that
provided by his mother, who in pertinent part stated only that:
3. I have read the Motion for Sole Custody and Child Support
filed by my son.
4. I am aware of the same facts as my son, and I state that all
the facts alleged in his motion are true and correct to my
knowledge and belief.
Thus, not only did David fail to file the two affidavits required by KRS 403.340(2), but
also neither his motion nor the single affidavit showed or even alleged that “[t]he child's
present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional
-4-
health[.]” Absent compliance with the statutory mandates, the trial court lacked
jurisdiction to entertain David's motion for modification.
It follows, therefore, that the court's order of June 19, 2006, must be