MARK D. BIRDWHISTELL, SECRETARY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES v. BARBARA SWORD, FOR THE BENEFIT OF RONNIE SWORD
[…] On June 5, 2006, the Floyd Circuit Court entered findings of fact, conclusions of law, and judgment. The court concluded that the Cabinet failed procedurally to give Ronnie constitutionally adequate notice regarding the change to his benefits. Additionally, it concluded that the board's decision was substantively arbitrary and capricious. This appeal followed. On appeal, the Cabinet contends that the circuit court applied the wrong standard of review and erred in substituting its judgment for that of the administrative agency. We disagree. The provisions of KRS 13B.150 govern judicial review of a final order of an administrative agency. That statute provides, in part, as follows: The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the final order or it may reverse the final order, in whole or in part, and remand the case for further proceedings if it finds the agency's final order is: (a) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (b) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (c) Without support of substantial evidence on the whole record; (d) Arbitrary, capricious, or characterized by abuse of discretion; (e) Based on an ex parte communication. . . ; (f) Prejudiced by a failure of the person conducting a proceeding to be disqualified. . . ; or -5- (g) Deficient as otherwise provided by law. The Cabinet contends that the correct legal standard requires the trial court to consider “whether the decision by the board was supported by substantial evidence.”