Annotate this Case
[…] complaint related to the sale of the farm from Margie to William that occurred in
December 1999 and that the five-year limitations period in Kentucky Revised Statute
(KRS) 413.120 barred the complaint which had been filed on December 7, 2005. This
appeal by Mae and Larry followed.
Mae and Larry first argue that their complaint for fraud was not barred by
the statute of limitations because William had engaged in a course of conduct for a period
of time continuing through the sale of the farm in September 2005 and because of the
applicability of the “discovery rule”. Pursuant to KRS 413.120(12), there is a five-year
statute of limitations for fraud. However, pursuant to KRS 413.130(3), “the cause of
action shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery of the fraud or mistake.”
Mae and Larry argue that William engaged in a course of conduct that was not
discoverable by them until he sold the farm for a profit in September 2005. Thus, they
maintain that their cause of action did not accrue until that time and that they filed their