Annotate this Case
[…] The judgment of the trial court is reversed and remanded. From 1995 to 2002, the conflicting wording of three statutes created a loophole in Kentucky's ad valorem tax on motor vehicles. KRS 134.810(4) and KRS 186.021(2) stated that the “owner of record on January 1 of any year shall be liable for taxes” on a motor vehicle while KRS 186A.095 allowed a vehicle owner a “fifteen (15) day grace period from the date on which he purchased a vehicle” to obtain “a certificate of registration or title in his name.”