S.G.J. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, E.K.S., and R.K.S., THROUGH HER NEXT FRIEND, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES
[…] Finally, S.G.J.'s history of abandoning her other five children tends to demonstrate an intent to abandon R.K.S. S.G.J. did not know the whereabouts of any of her other children at the time of the termination proceeding. We are convinced that it was not clearly erroneous for the trial court to find that S.G.J. had abandoned her child for more than ninety days. S.G.J. argues that there was insufficient evidence to support the findings of additional statutory grounds for termination. However, KRS 625.090(2) states “[n]o termination shall be ordered unless the Circuit Court also finds by clear and convincing evidence the existence of one (1) or more of the following grounds.” As noted above, we found that KRS 625.090(2)(a) was proven by clear and convincing evidence. Clear and convincing proof of one factor is sufficient to support a termination order.