Annotate this Case
[…] the liability among joint tort-feasors, even in cases where one of the tort-feasors had
settled the claim against him and had been dismissed as a party to the action.” Stratton at
818-19, citing Orr v. Coleman, Ky., 455 S.W.2d 59 (1970). Therefore, we conclude that
Hilen created no new right to apportionment of fault among joint tort-feasors.
If we doubted our conclusion -- on the theory that Hilen elevated the
apportionment of fault between joint tort-feasors from a jury's option to a full-fledged
right of a tort defendant -- we would have been rescued by the legislature's enactment of
KRS 411.182. That statute allows allocation of fault among “each claimant, defendant,
third-party defendant, and person who has been released from liability” pursuant to “[a]
release, covenant not to sue, or similar agreement entered into by a claimant and a person
liable[.]” KRS 411.182(1), (4). Excluded from this list are two categories of persons: (1)
- 11 -
those who were never named as defendants or third-party defendants, and (2) those who
were once defendants or third-party defendants but were dismissed from the action