LESA MARIE QUILLEN v. THOMAS WAYNE QUILLEN, JR.
[…] The child custody contest was between Lesa and Thomas. The trial court's custody decision preferred Thomas over Lesa, not Candice over Lesa. We discern no violation of the general rule that parents are to be preferred over nonparents in custody determinations. In any event, because Candice, as stepmother, would fulfill a crucial role if Thomas were awarded custody, Candice was, necessarily, a significant factor to be taken into consideration in the trial court's custody determination. Further, KRS 403.270(2)(c) provides that the trial court shall consider in its custody decision, “[t]he interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parent or parents, his siblings, and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interests[.]” (Emphasis added). As such, it would be expected that a review of her relationship with the children would be included in the trial court's findings of fact.