SHANNON GIBSON v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] with any fact or legal proposition necessary to a
conviction in the subsequent prosecution; or
(4) The former prosecution was improperly terminated after
the first witness was sworn but before findings were
rendered by a trier of fact. Termination under either of
the following circumstances is not improper.
(a) The defendant expressly consents to the termination
or by motion for mistrial or in some other manner
waives his right to object to the termination; or
(b) The trial court, in exercise of its discretion, finds
that the termination is manifestly necessary.
Only KRS 505.030(2) approaches the scenario implicitly urged by Gibson,
i.e., “a determination by the court that there was insufficient evidence to warrant a
conviction[.]” The commentary to KRS 505.030, however, makes clear that this
determination is made only when the trial court, “after hearing the evidence, [concludes]
that the defendant's conviction would have been unwarranted.” Such a situation would