BRUNSWICK BOWLING LEAGUE v. JOHN SIMS; HON. SHEILA C. LOWTHER, CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] 5
Paramount Foods, Inc. v. Burkhardt, 695 S.W.2d 418 (Ky. 1985).
-5-
as is deemed proper.6
However, where the evidence compels a
different result, the Board may properly reverse the findings of
an ALJ.7
The only evidence presented in support of Sims’s
motion to reopen were the records of Dr. Lach as well as his
letter of December 16, 2004, and the note of the prescription
pad of September 28, 2005, assigning a higher impairment rating
for the cervical spine than was contained in the original award.
There was no rebuttal evidence submitted by Brunswick.
KRS
342.125(1)(d) states as follows:
(1)
Upon motion by any party or upon an
administrative law judge’s own
motion, an administrative law judge
may reopen and review any award or
order on any of the following
grounds:
. . . .
(d)
Change of disability as shown by
objective medical evidence of a
worsening or improvement of
impairment due to a condition
caused by the injury since the date
of the award or order.
Prior to a claim being assigned for adjudication on the merits
under KRS 342.125(1)(d), a claimant must make a prima facie
showing in its motion of sufficient information to demonstrate a
6
Caudill v. Maloney’s Discount Stores, 560 S.W.2d 15, 16 (Ky. 1977).
7
Special Fund v.