SANDRA BOWENS v. KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS
[…] Id. at pp. 404-416. In doing so, he found that Appellant “had 104 months of KERS service time as of February 2004[,] and is eligible to apply for retirement benefits pursuant to KRS Chapter 61 et seq.” Id. at p. 404. The hearing officer found that Appellant had timely filed her application and noted that Appellant had the burden of proof in establishing that she was disabled. Id. at pp. 405, 412. He found that Appellant's job duties fell “within the category of sedentary to light work activity as defined by KRS 61.600.”4 Id. at p. 412. He noted that 4 KRS § 61.600 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (1) Any person may qualify to retire on disability, subject to the following conditions: (a) The person shall have sixty (60) months of service, twelve (12) of which shall be current service credited under KRS 16.543(1), 61.543(1), or 78.615(1); . . . . (3) Upon the examination of the objective medical evidence by licensed physicians pursuant to KRS 61.665, it shall be determined that: (a) The person, since his last day of paid employment, has been mentally or physically incapacitated to perform the job, or jobs of like duties, from which he received his last paid employment. In determining whether the person may return to a job of like duties, any reasonable accommodation by the employer as provided in 42 -9- Appellant's “job duties as of her last day of paid employment in May 2004 were entirely sedentary with no traveling requirement.”5 Id. at pp. 412-13. The hearing officer concluded that Appellant was not disabled due to any pulmonary problems because “[t]he tests closest in time to [Appellant's] last day of paid employment revealed normal LV systolic function,