SANDRA BOWENS v. KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS
[…] See also McManus v. Kentucky Ret. Sys., 124 S.W.3d 454, 457-58 (Ky. App. 2003) (discussing how KRS § 61.600 and § 13B.090 should be read in conjunction with one another). Where, as in the present case, “the fact-finder's decision is to deny relief to the party with the burden of proof or persuasion, the issue on appeal is whether the evidence in that party's favor is so compelling that no reasonable person could have failed to be persuaded by it.” Id. at 458. “In its role as the finder of fact, an 7 KRS § 13B.090(7) provides, in relevant part, as follows: In all administrative hearings, unless otherwise provided by statute or federal law, the party proposing the agency take action or grant a benefit has the burden to show the propriety of the agency action or entitlement to the benefit sought. . . . The party with the burden of proof on any issue has the burden of going forward and the ultimate burden of persuasion as to that issue. The ultimate burden of persuasion in all administrative hearings is met by a preponderance of evidence in the record. Failure to meet the burden of proof is grounds for a recommended order from the hearing officer. - 15 - administrative agency is afforded great latitude in its evaluation of the evidence heard and the credibility of witnesses, including its findings and conclusions of fact.” Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).