TERESA A. GAHMAN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] and order the sealing of all the records in the custody of the
court and any records in the custody of any other agency or
official, including law enforcement records. . . .
From these provisions, it is clear, as the Commonwealth admits, that a circuit court does
have jurisdiction to expunge a defendant's criminal record if the conditions set forth in
KRS 431.076 are met.
Turning to this matter, denial of Gahman's motion may have otherwise been
appropriate because the Commonwealth is correct in its assertion that her motion was
filed prematurely. As indicated above, KRS 431.076(2) provides that any “expungement
motion shall be filed no sooner than sixty (60) days following the order of acquittal or
dismissal by the court.” Gahman's motion for expungement was filed on March 15,
2006, approximately two weeks before the trial court's entry of an order dismissing the
charge against her. Thus it is clear that not only was it filed before expiration of the