CYNTHIA FRAZIER, WIDOW OF DANIEL FRAZIER, DECEASED v. MORSEY, INC.; HON. IRENE STEEN, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Cynthia notes that widow’s benefits are triggered by the worker’s death, while spouse’s benefits are based upon retirement age, and that KRS 342.730(4) uses the triggering event—“worker . . . would have qualified for normal old-age Social Security retirement benefits.” Cynthia emphasizes the distinction between the two types of benefits, and argues that unlike spouse benefits, “when a wage earner dies, his widow can receive Social Security widow benefits or widower’s benefits the month after the month they turn 60 years of age.