CYNTHIA FRAZIER, WIDOW OF DANIEL FRAZIER, DECEASED v. MORSEY, INC.; HON. IRENE STEEN, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] to qualify for normal old-age Social Security retirement
benefits, Cynthia would have become eligible for Social Security
benefits (by reason of Daniel’s having qualified for normal oldage Social Security benefits) on March 1, 2012, the month after
she would have turned age 62.
Cynthia contends “that the Board has mistakenly adopted
the standard for Social Security widow’s benefits instead of
-6-
Social Security spouse benefits.”
Cynthia notes that widow’s
benefits are triggered by the worker’s death, while spouse’s
benefits are based upon retirement age, and that KRS 342.730(4)
uses the triggering event—“worker . . . would have qualified for
normal old-age Social Security retirement benefits.”
Cynthia
emphasizes the distinction between the two types of benefits,
and argues that unlike spouse benefits, “when a wage earner
dies, his widow can receive Social Security widow benefits or
widower’s benefits the month after the month they turn 60 years
of age.