CHARLENE D. BURD v. EMBRY'S CUSTOM CABINETS, LLC, A/K/A COMMONWEALTH KITCHENS
[…] Burd argues that Pryor terminated her because she was attending physical therapy at the expense of Embry's workers' compensation insurance. In his deposition, Pryor admitted he questioned Burd regarding why she needed numerous therapy sessions; however, Pryor insisted his main concern was having enough employees to cover for Burd when she attended therapy. Indeed, several times in his deposition Pryor noted the 5 KRS 342.020(1) provides in part: [T]he employer shall pay for the cure and relief from the effects of an injury or occupational disease the medical, surgical, and hospital treatment, . . . as may reasonably be required at the time of the injury and thereafter during disability . . . . -5- importance of keeping production schedules consistent because he had only six or seven employees in the warehouse. Pryor also testified that Burd did not excel in her position as he had expected based on her manufacturing experience.