CHARLENE D. BURD v. EMBRY'S CUSTOM CABINETS, LLC, A/K/A COMMONWEALTH KITCHENS
[…] Steelvest, Inc. v. Scansteel Service Center, Inc., 807 S.W.2d 476, 482 (Ky. 1991). “Because summary judgment involves only legal questions 2 Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 342.197. 3 KRS 344.040. 4 KRS 207.150. -3- and the existence of any disputed material issues of fact, an appellate court need not defer to the trial court's decision and will review the issue de novo.” Lewis v. B & R Corp., 56 S.W.3d 432, 436 (Ky. App. 2001). I. Workers' Compensation Retaliation KRS 342.197(1) states: “No employee shall be harassed, coerced, discharged, or discriminated against in any manner whatsoever for filing and pursuing a lawful claim under [the workers' compensation] chapter.” Our Court has interpreted this provision as protecting an injured worker whether he files a formal compensation claim, or if he pursues other benefits available under the statute. Overnite Transp. Co. v. Gaddis, 793 S.W.2d 129, 132 (Ky. App. 1990).