CHARLENE D. BURD v. EMBRY'S CUSTOM CABINETS, LLC, A/K/A COMMONWEALTH KITCHENS
[…] Howard Baer, Inc. v. Schave, 127 S.W.3d 589, 593 (Ky. 2003). -6- Disability Discrimination To establish a prima facie case of disability discrimination, the movant must show: “(1) that he had a disability as that term is used under the statute (i.e., the Kentucky Civil Rights Act in this case); (2) that he was 'otherwise qualified' to perform the requirements of the job, with or without reasonable accommodation; and (3) that he suffered an adverse employment decision because of the disability.” Hallahan v. The Courier Journal, 138 S.W.3d 699, 706 (Ky. App. 2004). KRS 344.010(4)(a) defines “disability” as: “[a] physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one (1) or more of the major life activities of the individual[.]” Furthermore, “[w]hether the plaintiff has an impairment and whether the conduct affected by the impairment is a major life activity under the statute are legal questions.” Id. at 707. In this case, we find that Burd's injury could be considered an impairment within the meaning of the statute.