CURTIS FRED SCOTT v. LELA CAROL SCOTT
[…] continue to provide child support for Andrew past his 19th birthday, thereby increasing
his child support payments. KRS 403.213 provides in relevant part that unless otherwise
agreed or provided in a divorce decree, child support payments shall be terminated by
emancipation when a child reaches the age of 18, unless he or she is in high school, in
which case, the court-ordered support shall continue while the child is in high school but
not beyond the school year during which the child reaches the age of 19.4
4
See generally Bustin v. Bustin, 969 S.W.2d 697 (Ky. 1998). See also KRS 405.020, which sets
forth the general legal responsibility of the parents to support their minor children until the age of
emancipation. KRS 405.020(1) states that “[t]he father and mother shall have joint custody,
nurture, and education of their children who are under the age of eighteen (18) . . . . The father
shall be primarily liable for the nurture and education of his children who are under the age of
eighteen (18) and for any unmarried child over the age of eighteen (18) when the child is a fulltime high school student, but not beyond completion of the school year during which the child
reaches the age of nineteen (19) years.”
-3-
However, the legislature has extended parental responsibility for the
support of disabled children who are dependent beyond the normal age of majority. KRS
405.020(2) states:
The father and mother shall have joint custody, care,
and support of their children who have reached the age
of eighteen (18) and who are wholly dependent
because of permanent physical or mental disability. If
either of the parents dies, the survivor, if suited to the
trust, shall have the custody, care, and support of such
children.
Since this statute creates an exception to the general rule terminating support obligations
once a child reaches age 18, the party seeking to utilize this exception bears the burden of
establishing the elements of the statute, that being the child suffers from a physical or