RUSSELL L. COLLINS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] 2
It is helpful to note that Judge Gregory A. Lay is the circuit judge for both Laurel and Knox
Counties. Judge Lay signed the judgments in both of Collins’s cases.
-4-
the Corrections Cabinet.” Riley v. Parke, 740 S.W.2d 934, 936 (Ky. 1987). Furthermore,
the error can also be corrected by the trial court. See Cardwell v. Commonwealth, 12
S.W.3d 672 (Ky. 2000).
Regardless of whether the sentences were improperly directed to run
concurrently, we agree with Collins that he was entitled to credit for the time he served
awaiting sentencing. KRS 532.120(3) directs that, “[t]ime spent in custody prior to the
commencement of a sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence
shall be credited by the court imposing sentence toward service of the maximum term of
imprisonment.” In his order denying Collins’s motion to adjust credit for pre-sentence
confinement, the Laurel Circuit Court indicates that Collins was given eight (8) days
credit for days served on the indictment plus an additional three hundred and eleven (311)