RUSSELL L. COLLINS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] to be sentenced in Laurel County for Indictment No. 03-CR-00265. Thereafter, on
September 26, 2005, the Laurel Circuit Court sentenced Collins to a term of five (5)
-3-
years’ imprisonment for receiving stolen property over $300.00. The court’s judgment
indicates Collins was entitled to zero (0) days credit for time served.
As a preliminary matter, it appears to this Court that the Knox Circuit Court
erred in directing its sentence to run concurrently with the sentence imposed in the Laurel
Circuit Court case. KRS 533.060(3) reads, “When a person commits an offense while
awaiting trial for another offense, and is subsequently convicted or enters a plea of guilty
to the offense committed while awaiting trial, the sentence imposed for the offense
committed while awaiting trial shall not run concurrently with confinement for the
offense for which the person is awaiting trial.” In Devore v. Commonwealth, 662 S.W.2d
829, 830-31 (Ky. 1984), the Kentucky Supreme Court held that this statute controls over
the more general statute permitting multiple sentences to be run concurrently.
Such is the case at hand. Collins was out on bond for the Laurel County