Annotate this Case
[…] Thus, they argue, the
Board acted in an arbitrary manner. Once again, we disagree.
Planning and Zoning administrative bodies are bound by the general rule
applicable to all administrative bodies that their authority is derived solely from the
enabling statute and cannot act beyond that power conferred by the legislature. American
Beauty Homes, 379 S.W.2d at 456. The powers and duties of the Board of Adjustment
are set forth in KRS Chapter 100, et seq., which provides uniform legislation for the use
of planning and zoning controls on land development. KRS 100.237 gives the Board of
Adjustment the power to grant conditional use permits. The statute states in pertinent
part:
The board shall have the power to hear and decide
applications for conditional use permits to allow the proper
integration into the community of uses which are specifically
named in the zoning regulations which may be suitable only
in specific locations in the zone only if certain conditions are
met:
(1) The board may approve, modify, or deny any
application for a conditional use permit. If it approves
such permit it may attach necessary conditions such as
time limitations, requirements that one (1) or more
things be done before the request can be initiated, or
conditions of a continuing nature. Any such
conditions shall be recorded in the board's minutes and
on the conditional use permit, along with a reference to
the specific section in the zoning regulation listing the
conditional use under consideration. The board shall
have power to revoke conditional use permits, or
variances for noncompliance with the condition
thereof. Furthermore, the board shall have a right of
action to compel offending structures or uses removed
-7-
at the cost of the violator and may have judgment in
personam for such cost.
KRS 100.237 (emphasis added).
The Appellants simply have not met their burden of persuading this court
that the Board acted outside its regulatory authority. The Woodford County Zoning
Regulations, Article VII, Section 701.4 specifically names “Tourist Home along State or