SAMUEL R. FIRKINS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Bierman v. Klapheke, 967 S.W.2d 16, 19 (Ky. 1998). Therefore, in order to find for Firkins on the primary issue, we must determine that the jury's findings of guilt on the various charges were clearly unreasonable. To determine whether the jury's findings of guilt were unreasonable, we must first look at the elements of the crimes for which Firkins was convicted. The jury found Firkins guilty of Sexual Abuse in the First Degree during the years 1998 through 2002 and of Incest for the years 1998 to 2002. We will first address the convictions of sexual abuse. KRS 510.110 states that: (1) A person is guilty of sexual abuse in the first degree when: - 11 - (a) He or she subjects another person to sexual contact by forcible compulsion; or (b) He or she subjects another person to sexual contact who is incapable of consent because he or she: 1. Is physically helpless; 2. Is less than twelve (12) years old; or 3. Is mentally incapacitated. (2) Sexual abuse in the first degree is a Class D felony, unless the victim is less than twelve (12) years old, in which case the offense shall be a Class C felony. KRS 510.010(7) defines sexual contact as "any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying the sexual desire of either party[.]" KRS 510.010(2) defines forcible compulsion as: [P]hysical force or threat of physical force, express or implied, which