SAMUEL R. FIRKINS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Furthermore, K.W. testified that Firkins threatened to harm her and her family members if she told what he was doing to her. This testimony is sufficient to support the jury's finding of forcible compulsion necessary for the sexual abuse convictions from 2000 through 2002. See Gibbs v. Commonwealth, 208 S.W.3d 848 (Ky. 2006); Yarnell v. Commonwealth, 833 S.W.2d 834 (Ky. 1992). We shall now address the conviction of incest. The jury found Firkins guilty of incest for the years 1998 through 2002. KRS 530.020(1) provides as follows: A person is guilty of incest when he or she has sexual intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse, as defined in KRS 510.010, with a person whom he or she knows to be an ancestor, descendant, brother, or sister. The relationships referred to herein include blood relationships of either the whole or half blood without regard to legitimacy, relationship of parent and child by adoption, and relationship of stepparent and stepchild. KRS 510.010(1) defines deviate sexual intercourse as: any act of sexual gratification involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another; or penetration of the anus of one person by a foreign object manipulated by another person.