MICHAEL STEWART; CHARLES STEWART v. RUDOLF NOBLE AND ALICE NOBLE, CO-EXECUTORS OF THE ESTATE OF ALBERT STEWART; AND RUDOLF NOBLE AND ALICE NOBLE, INDIVIDUALLY
[…] his estate for philanthropic purposes when, in fact, they had no intention of doing so.
From this, the jury could likewise conclude that the Nobles unduly influenced Albert into
making them the beneficiaries of his will. We accordingly reverse the circuit court's
award of summary judgment on the issue of undue influence and remand for trial on this
count of the Stewarts' complaint.
IMPROPER EXECUTION OF WILL
Finally, the Stewarts claim that the bequest to Rudolf is invalid pursuant to
Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 394.210 because the will was witnessed by his wife,
Pearl. We disagree.
KRS 394.040 requires that for a nonholographic will to be valid, it must be
witnessed by “at least two credible witnesses, who shall subscribe the will with their
names in the presence of the testator, and in the presence of each other.” (Emphasis
added). We construe the term “credible” in its normal sense, that is, “worthy of belief.”
Black's Law Dictionary 336, (6th ed. 1990).
In this case, one of the witnesses was Pearl Nobel, the wife of Rudolf
Nobel, who was bequeathed one-half of Albert’s estate in the February 2001 will.