LESLIE ANNASTASIA AUGUSTA v. JEREMY PAUL AUGUSTA
[…] Leslie is currently a student who commutes to Southeast Community College in Cumberland, Kentucky, where she is studying to be a registered nurse. She argues that she will probably be required to abandon her studies and take a minimum wage job in order to pay the child support. She contends that if she is allowed to continue her education, she will ultimately be in a much better position financially to contribute to her child’s future support. She argues that the payments should be held in abeyance until she finishes her schooling. KRS 403.212(2)(d) provides that: [i]f a parent is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed, child support shall be calculated based on a determination of potential income, except that a determination of potential income shall not be made for a parent who is physically or mentally incapacitated or is caring for a very young child, age three (3) or younger, for whom the parents owe a joint legal responsibility. Potential income shall be determined based 8 upon employment potential and probable earnings level based on the obligor’s or obligee’s recent work history, occupational qualifications, and prevailing job opportunities and earnings levels in the community. A court may find a parent to be voluntarily unemployed or underemployed without finding that the parent intended to avoid or reduce the child support obligation. KRS 403.212. “[W]hether a child support obligor is voluntarily underemployed is a factual question for the trial court to resolve.” Gossett v. Gossett, 32 S.W.3d 109, 111 (Ky.App. 2000). Such a finding cannot be set aside on appeal if it is supported by substantial evidence.