Annotate this Case
[…] note the effective date of the amendment to the statute.
But
while KRS 446.080(3) reads that no statute shall be construed to
be retroactive unless expressly so declared, an exception is
made for remedial legislation.
Kentucky Insurance Guaranty
Association, ex rel v. Jeffers, 13 S.W.3d 606 (Ky. 2000).
The
Kentucky Supreme Court has described remedial statutes as those
relating “to remedies or modes of procedure, which do not create
new or take away vested rights, but only operate in furtherance
of the remedy or confirmation of such rights . . . .”
609, citing 73 AM. JUR. 2D STATUTES § 354 (1974).
-4-
Id. at
Prior to its amendment in July 2004, KRS 134.420(1)
provided “[t]he lien shall include all interest, penalties,
fees, commissions, charges, and other expenses incurred by
reason of delinquency in payment of the tax bill or in the
process of collecting it, and shall have priority over any other
obligation or liability for which the property is liable.”
The
legislature amended the statute so that the lien specifically
includes “costs and attorney fees.”
We believe the General
Assembly inserted this language to clarify the phrase “other
expenses incurred.”
Furthermore, this interpretation of the statute does