PATRICIA L. RAMSEY (FORMERLY RIGGS) v. GEORGE E. RIGGS, JR.
[…] motions, which were denied. This appeal and cross-appeal followed.
On appeal, Pat first contends that after the divorce decree became final, the
court lost any authority to “terminate” maintenance but retained only the power to
“modify” it. In support of her contention, Pat acknowledges that Kentucky Revised
-3-
Statutes (KRS) 403.250 remained applicable to any future efforts to modify maintenance;
but she argues that maintenance could not be terminated before the death of one of the
parties or her remarriage.
As a general rule, modification of a maintenance award is governed
exclusively by KRS 403.250(1). Roberts v. Roberts, 744 S.W.2d 433, 437 (Ky.App.
1988). That statute provides as follows:
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (6) of KRS
403.180, the provisions of any decree respecting maintenance
may be modified only upon a showing of changed
circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the
terms unconscionable.
However, as noted, this general rule is inapplicable in cases where KRS 403.180(6) is
involved. It provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Except for terms concerning the support, custody, or
visitation of children, the decree may expressly preclude or
limit modification of terms if the separation agreement so
provides. (Emphasis added.)
Thus, a property settlement agreement that has been incorporated into a dissolution of
marriage decree may be modified with respect to maintenance payments “upon a showing
of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms
unconscionable” -- unless the agreement expressly precludes or limits such modification.
Wheeler v. Wheeler, 154 S.W.3d 291, 295 (Ky.App. 2004); Roberts, 744 S.W.2d at 437;
Scott v. Scott, 529 S.W.2d 656, 657 (Ky. 1975). “Unconscionable” in this context means
“manifestly unfair or inequitable.” Wilhoit v.