PATRICIA L. RAMSEY (FORMERLY RIGGS) v. GEORGE E. RIGGS, JR.
[…] parties or her remarriage.
As a general rule, modification of a maintenance award is governed
exclusively by KRS 403.250(1). Roberts v. Roberts, 744 S.W.2d 433, 437 (Ky.App.
1988). That statute provides as follows:
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (6) of KRS
403.180, the provisions of any decree respecting maintenance
may be modified only upon a showing of changed
circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the
terms unconscionable.
However, as noted, this general rule is inapplicable in cases where KRS 403.180(6) is
involved. It provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Except for terms concerning the support, custody, or
visitation of children, the decree may expressly preclude or
limit modification of terms if the separation agreement so
provides. (Emphasis added.)
Thus, a property settlement agreement that has been incorporated into a dissolution of
marriage decree may be modified with respect to maintenance payments “upon a showing
of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms