PATRICIA L. RAMSEY (FORMERLY RIGGS) v. GEORGE E. RIGGS, JR.
[…] proceedings that the parties intended for the trial court to retain the power under KRS
403.250(1) to modify maintenance, she now argues that she did not agree that
maintenance could be terminated by the court. Inherent in the power to modify is the
authority to terminate.
Pat cites the Agreement’s provision stating that maintenance “shall be
payable until such time as either the Petitioner or the Respondent die, or until remarriage
of the Respondent” as support of her argument. However, that language merely recites
the mandatory contingency language set forth within KRS 403.250(2) as follows:
“Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree, the obligation to
-6-
pay future maintenance is terminated upon the death of either party or the remarriage of
the party receiving maintenance.”
We find nothing in the Agreement indicating an intention by the parties to
invoke the exception contained in KRS 403.180(6) to “expressly preclude or limit” the
circuit court from terminating George’s maintenance obligation. This Court has defined