JOSEPH D. POWERS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Toro testified against Powers at his trial, but there was no evidence that she testified pursuant to an agreement with the Commonwealth. Powers contends that the Hardin County Commonwealth Attorney's office should have been disqualified based upon Mr. England's prior representation of Toro. We disagree. In the motion to the trial court, Powers relied on KRS 15.733(2)(c), which requires a prosecuting attorney to disqualify himself in which he has an interest that could be substantially affected by the outcome of the proceeding. Powers also referred to KRS 15.733(3), which provides that “[a]ny prosecuting attorney may be disqualified by the 3 court in which the proceeding is presently pending, upon a showing of actual prejudice.” Powers' trial counsel stated that she may have had conversations with Mr. England about the case while he was representing Toro. In addition, counsel also stated that Mr. England was present during earlier plea negotiations between the Commonwealth and Powers.