BALLARD WRIGHT; FAYE WRIGHT v. GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY
[…] to the trial court's decision and will review the issue de novo.” Lewis v. B & R Corp., 56
S.W.3d 432, 436 (Ky.App. 2001).
DISCUSSION
The Wrights contend that the circuit court erred in its determination that
their state common law tort claims are preempted by the LBIA. However, the
overwhelming weight of authority is that such claims are precluded, and, agreeing with
the majority view, we affirm the circuit court's award of summary judgment to the
appellee.
The provision of the LBIA under consideration, 49 U.S.C.A. § 20701,
provides as follows:
A railroad carrier may use or allow to be used a locomotive or
tender on its railroad line only when the locomotive or tender
and its parts and appurtenances--
-5-
(1) are in proper condition and safe to operate without
unnecessary danger of personal injury;
(2) have been inspected as required under this chapter
and regulations prescribed by the Secretary of
Transportation under this chapter; and
(3) can withstand every test prescribed by the Secretary
under this chapter.
The issue presented is whether this federal statute preempts state common
law tort claims sounding in negligence and strict products liability against a manufacturer
of locomotives or locomotive component parts.
ELEMENTS OF PREEMPTION