ROCKLAND GEORGE v. ESTATE OF MARION DOUGLAS GEORGE, DECEASED; HON. MATTHEW J. WIXSOM, ADMINISTRATOR; AND ELOISE T. GEORGE
[…] District Court in 1994 is the personal property that belongs to
Marion Douglas George [now the Estate] . . . .
This appeal follows.
Rockland contends the circuit court erred by concluding that the issue of
ownership of certain personal property claimed by the Estate was barred by the doctrine
of res judicata. In particular, Rockland argues that the district court lacked subject matter
jurisdiction in the probate proceeding to adjudicate ownership of personal property
claimed by the Estate, thus barring application of res judicata. In support thereof,
3
Rockland cites this Court to KRS 24A.120, which defines the jurisdiction of the district
court:
(1)
(2)
(3)
Civil cases in which the amount in controversy does
not exceed four thousand dollars ($4,000), exclusive of
interest and costs, except matters affecting title to real
estate and matters of equity; however, nothing herein
shall prohibit execution levy on real estate in
enforcement of judgment of District Court;
Matters involving probate, except matters contested in
an adversary proceeding. Such adversary proceeding
shall be filed in Circuit Court in accordance with the
Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure and shall not be
considered an appeal; and
Matters not provided for by statute to be commenced
in Circuit Court shall be deemed to be nonadversarial
within the meaning of subsection (2) of this section
and therefore are within the jurisdiction of the District
Court.
According to Rockland, KRS 24A.120(2) clearly grants the district court
jurisdiction over probate proceedings but specifically exempts therefrom all “matters
contested in an adversary proceeding.” Rockland believes that adjudication of ownership
of personal property claimed by the Estate constitutes an “adversary proceeding” over
which the district court lacked jurisdiction. Instead, Rockland asserts that jurisdiction