MILTON DALE BUSKILL v. THOEBE MARIE BUSKILL
[…] Dale’s next arguments all relate to his alleged nonmarital contributions to BFA. Dale avers that trial court erred when it found that he did not trace the value of his nonmarital interest in BFL; concluded it was mere speculation as to the value of the predecessor accounts of BFL; and abused its discretion when it concluded that the valuation of the accounts did not accurately reflect his nonmarital contributions to BFL. We disagree. In KRS 403.190(2) (b), marital property is defined, in part, as “all property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage except: . . . (b) Property acquired in exchange for property acquired before the marriage or in exchange for property acquired by gift, bequest, devise or descent.” Subsection (3) of KRS 403.190 creates a presumption that all property acquired during the marriage is marital property, but it permits this presumption to be overcome by proof that the property was acquired as in subsection (2) of the statute. In Chenault v.