JIMMY E. SHELTON v. KEVIN PARRISH, ADMINISTRATOR OF VERLON E. SHELTON ESTATE
[…] The record indicates that Judge
Stark was also the presiding judge in Jimmy's appeal (Action No. 04-XX-00006) to the
circuit court. Jimmy believes that Judge Stark was required to recuse under KRS
26A.015(2)(a). In his brief, Jimmy specifically states:
Judge Stark had personal knowledge of the disputed
facts from his sitting as special judge on the appeal of the
district court case number 03-P-00168, and had rendered an
opinion that those facts, though summarily decided, were
correct and that the district court had jurisdiction to decide the
matter before it.
Jimmy's Brief at 9.
-7-
KRS 26A.015(2)(a) provides:
(2) Any justice or judge of the Court of Justice or master
commissioner shall disqualify himself in any proceeding:
(a) Where he has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a
party, or personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts
concerning the proceedings, or has expressed an opinion
concerning the merits of the proceeding[.]
In this appeal, Jimmy has failed to identify the alleged “disputed facts” and failed to cite
this Court to the record or to any evidence supporting the existence of such disputed
facts. Jimmy simply argues that Judge Stark should recuse because he presided over the