FRANCIS E. LATENDRESSE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] testimony was that another individual, Archie Gaige, now deceased, manipulated the
bingo financial records.
When ruling on a motion for a directed verdict of acquittal, the trial court is
required to consider all evidence presented in a light most favorable to the
7
Commonwealth. Commonwealth v. Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (Ky. 1991). On
appeal, the standard of review is whether or not it was clearly unreasonable for the factfinder to find guilt. Commonwealth v. Sawhill, 660 S.W.2d 3,5 (Ky. 1983). Under these
standards, we conclude there was sufficient evidence to support the jury’s verdict.
KRS 238.995, the diversion of charitable funds statute, provides as follows:
Any person who knowingly diverts charitable gaming funds
from legitimate charitable purpose or lawful expenses
allowed under this chapter to his financial benefit or the
financial benefit of another person shall be guilty of a Class A
misdemeanor if the amount involved is less than three
hundred dollars ($300) and a Class D felony if the amount
involved is three hundred dollars ($300) or more.
KRS 514.070, the theft by failure to make required disposition of property
statute, provides, in relevant part, as follows: