FRANCIS E. LATENDRESSE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] (a) He obtains property upon agreement or subject to a known
legal obligation to make specified payment or other
disposition whether from such property or its proceeds or
from his own property to be reserved in equivalent amount;
and
(b) He intentionally deals with the property as his own and
fails to make the required payment or disposition.
(2) The provisions of subsection (1) apply notwithstanding
that it may be impossible to identify particular property as
belonging to the victim at the time of the actor's failure to
make the required payment or disposition.
And KRS 502.020, the complicity statute, provides as follows:
8
(1) A person is guilty of an offense committed by another
person when, with the intention of promoting or facilitating
the commission of the offense, he:
(a) Solicits, commands, or engages in a conspiracy with such
other person to commit the offense; or
(b) Aids, counsels, or attempts to aid such person in planning
or committing the offense; or
(c) Having a legal duty to prevent the commission of the
offense, fails to make a proper effort to do so.
(2) When causing a particular result is an element of an
offense, a person who acts with the kind of culpability with
respect to the result that is sufficient for the commission of
the offense is guilty of that offense when he:
(a) Solicits or engages in a conspiracy with another person to
engage in the conduct causing such result; or
(b) Aids, counsels, or attempts to aid another person in
planning, or engaging in the conduct causing such result; or
(c) Having a legal duty to prevent the conduct causing the
result, fails to make a proper effort to do so.
Trial testimony disclosed that Latendresse and Fisher incorporated and
owned a licensed gaming facility known as M.D.L. Charities, Inc., d/b/a Globe Bingo
Hall, and a licensed gaming supplies distributor known as L&F Distributors. The bingo