FRANCIS E. LATENDRESSE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] diversion and failure to make proper disposition of the missing gaming funds.
Restitution to Military Order of the Purple Heart
11
Latendresse contends that the trial court erred by ordering that restitution
relating to amounts skimmed from the Military Order of the Purple Heart charity be paid
to the state treasurer of the Military Order of the Purple Heart. Latendresse alleges that
since the Radcliff organization, which was the specific victim of the thefts, is now
defunct, there is no victim to whom restitution is owing, and hence no restitution payment
is required. We disagree.
KRS 532.032 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(1) Restitution to a named victim, if there is a named victim,
shall be ordered in a manner consistent, insofar as possible,
with the provisions of this section and KRS 439.563, 532.033,
533.020, and 533.0303 in addition to any other part of the
penalty for any offense under this chapter. The provisions of
this section shall not be subject to suspension or
nonimposition.
....
(3) If probation . . . is granted, restitution shall be a condition
of the sentence.
Therefore, in order for Latendresse to receive probation – which he requested and
received – he was required to make restitution to the “victim” of the thefts from the
Military Order of the Purple Heart.
KRS Chapter 532 does not provide a definition for “victim.” The direct