FRANCIS E. LATENDRESSE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] nonimposition.
....
(3) If probation . . . is granted, restitution shall be a condition
of the sentence.
Therefore, in order for Latendresse to receive probation – which he requested and
received – he was required to make restitution to the “victim” of the thefts from the
Military Order of the Purple Heart.
KRS Chapter 532 does not provide a definition for “victim.” The direct
“victim” of the thefts, the Radcliff branch of the Purple Heart organization, is defunct.
However, upon application of the basic principles of statutory construction, we believe
3
KRS 533.030(3) provides as follows: “When imposing a sentence of probation . . . a case
where a victim of a crime has suffered monetary damage as a result of the crime due to his
property having been converted, stolen, or unlawfully obtained . . . the court shall order the
defendant to make restitution in addition to any other penalty provided for the commission of the
offense.”
12
the term “victim,” under the facts of this case, also applies to the defunct organization’s
parent, the state headquarters of the Military Order of the Purple Heart.
The primary purpose of judicial construction is to carry out the intent of the
legislature.