FRANCIS E. LATENDRESSE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Under these
standards, we conclude there was sufficient evidence to support the jury’s verdict.
KRS 238.995, the diversion of charitable funds statute, provides as follows:
Any person who knowingly diverts charitable gaming funds
from legitimate charitable purpose or lawful expenses
allowed under this chapter to his financial benefit or the
financial benefit of another person shall be guilty of a Class A
misdemeanor if the amount involved is less than three
hundred dollars ($300) and a Class D felony if the amount
involved is three hundred dollars ($300) or more.
KRS 514.070, the theft by failure to make required disposition of property
statute, provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(1) A person is guilty of theft by failure to make required
disposition of property received when:
(a) He obtains property upon agreement or subject to a known
legal obligation to make specified payment or other
disposition whether from such property or its proceeds or
from his own property to be reserved in equivalent amount;
and
(b) He intentionally deals with the property as his own and
fails to make the required payment or disposition.
(2) The provisions of subsection (1) apply notwithstanding
that it may be impossible to identify particular property as
belonging to the victim at the time of the actor's failure to
make the required payment or disposition.
And KRS 502.020, the complicity statute, provides as follows:
8
(1) A person is guilty of an offense committed by another
person when, with the intention of promoting or facilitating
the commission of the offense, he:
(a) Solicits, commands, or engages in a conspiracy with such
other person to commit the offense; or
(b) Aids, counsels, or attempts to aid such person in planning