PATTY LEE SALLAZ (NOW SNIPES) v. ROBERT B. SALLAZ
[…] And, according to Patty, the trial court’s consideration of Patty’s criminal past tainted the trial court’s willingness to even consider her testimony and her arguments against modification. When we review a circuit court’s child custody decision, we will not reverse unless its findings of fact are clearly erroneous or its decision reflects a clear abuse of the considerable discretion granted trial courts in custody matters. Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure (CR) 52.01. v. Reichle, 719 S.W.2d 442, 444 (Ky. 1986). -8- See also Reichle The modification of custody decrees is controlled by KRS 403.340(3), which states in pertinent part: If a court of this state has jurisdiction pursuant to the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act, the court shall not modify a prior custody decree unless after hearing it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior decree or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior decree, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian, and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child. (Emphasis added.) As can be seen, Patty is correct that a court cannot modify a prior custody decree unless facts have arisen since the prior decree that show a change in circumstances warranting modification or facts that were unknown to the court at the time it entered the decree have been uncovered warranting modification. Patty, in essence, contends that the trial court modified custody based solely on the facts that she murdered her grandmother, an event that occurred well before the dissolution decree was entered.