DR. C. BRENT HAEBERLE v. DRS. MCCALL, CURRENS, TOPOR & THOMPSON, P.S.C.
[…] Id. "Generally, a trial judge cannot enter a directed verdict unless there is a complete absence of proof on a material issue or if no disputed issues of fact exist upon which reasonable minds could differ." Id. at 18-19. - 15 - B. ANALYSIS OF CLAIM Dr. Haeberle argues that the P.S.C. violated Kentucky's Wage and Hour Laws when it failed to pay him for the billings that he brought in, but which were not paid by patients or their insurance companies until after he resigned from the P.S.C. Dr. Haeberle cites KRS 337.055 in support of this argument. That statute states: Any employee who leaves or is discharged from his employment shall be paid in full all wages or salary earned by him; not later than the next normal pay period following the date of dismissal or voluntary leaving or fourteen (14) days following such date of dismissal or voluntary leaving whichever last occurs. Any employee who is absent at the time fixed for payment by an employer, or who, for any other reason, is not paid at that time, shall be paid thereafter at any time or upon fourteen (14) days' demand. No employer shall, by any means, secure exemption from this section. However, Dr. Haeberle's argument is misplaced. Kentucky Revised Statutes 377.385 provides that an employee who is paid less than he is due under KRS 377.055, supra, may sue his employer for the amount due.