DARRYL C. BEASLEY v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Beasley’s arrest on March 13, 2002. The indictment stated that Beasley had “previously been convicted of Trafficking in Marijuana by a final judgment of the Jefferson Circuit Court of Kentucky (94CR0240), on or about the 17th day of August, 1994, and is now being charged as a second or subsequent offender under Chapter 218A, Controlled Substances, of the Kentucky Revised Statutes.”6 The PFO II charge was based upon two convictions from 1992 for possession of a controlled substance and trafficking in a controlled substance in the first degree. 4 Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 218A.1412. 5 KRS 532.080(2). This statute states: “A person who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the second degree shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment pursuant to the sentencing provisions of KRS 532.060(2) for the next highest degree than the offense for which convicted.” 6 Since Beasley was charged as a subsequent offender under KRS 218A.1412(2)(b), the charge for trafficking in a controlled substance in the first degree was enhanced from a Class C felony to a Class B felony.