ALLENE HALL v. HOSPITALITY RESOURCES, INC.; SPECIAL FUND; HON. RICHARD M. JOINER, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] that Hall’s motion to reopen had been timely filed.
In a
unanimous opinion entered on August 12, 2005, the Board reversed
the decision of the ALJ that Hall had timely filed her motion to
reopen the claim and remanded the matter for entry of an order
-5-
of dismissal.
Hall now petitions this Court to reverse the
opinion of the Board and to reinstate the award of the ALJ.
Hall argues that when TTD benefits have been ordered
paid pending the claimant’s reaching maximum medical recovery,
and the benefits continue to be paid past the four-year
limitation period for reopening a claim under KRS 342.125(3),
the claim must be viewed as reopened for all other relief
including an increase in the award of disability.
We disagree.
KRS 342.125(3) provides as follows:
Except for reopening solely for
determination of the compensability of
medical expenses, fraud, or conforming
the award as set forth in KRS
342.730(1)(c)2., or for reducing a
permanent total disability award when
an employee returns to work, or seeking
temporary total disability benefits
during the period of an award, no claim
shall be reopened more than four (4)
years following the date of the
original award or order granting or
denying benefits, and no party may file
a motion to reopen within one (1) year
of any previous motion to reopen by the
same party [emphases added].
Thus, based upon the plain language of the statute, a
motion to reopen for the purposes of seeking TTD benefits during
the period of the award is excepted from the four-year statute of
limitation on reopening for the purposes of seeking an increase
in the award of disability.