CHARLES L. BATTS AND HIS PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE, DALE P. BATTS v. ILLINOIS CENTRAL RAILROAD COMPANY
[…] City of Hurstbourne Acres, 401 S.W.2d 60 (Ky. 1966); Commonwealth v. West, 147 S.W.3d 72 (Ky. App. 2004). Thus, according to ICRR, while a judge of the Hickman District Court may have signed an order appointing Dale as executrix of her husband's estate on April 21, 2005, the appointment did not take effect until it was entered into the record by the clerk nineteen days later. According to ICRR, Dale's motion was fatally defective as she lacked the standing to file it on April 21, 2005. In asserting its argument, however, ICRR overlooks KRS 395.105. This statute, addressing when the appointment of a fiduciary3 becomes effective, states: Every fiduciary, before entering upon the execution of the trust, shall receive letters of appointment from the District 3 “Fiduciary,” as used in KRS Chapter 395 entitled “Personal Representatives,” is defined in KRS 395.001 to include inter alia executors and administrators. 4 Court having jurisdiction as now fixed by law.