JOSEPH L. SILVERBURG v. PRISON REALTY TRUST, INC.; CORRECTIONS CORPORATION OF AMERICA; AND HON. GEOFFREY P. MORRIS
[…] Silverburg moved the trial court pursuant to CR 59 to vacate the order. The trial court denied the motion in an order entered on May 27, 2005. This appeal followed. KRS 454.405(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: At any time, and upon its own motion or on motion of a party, a court may dismiss a civil action brought by an inmate or on behalf of an inmate if satisfied that the action is malicious or harassing or if satisfied that the action is legally without merit or factually frivolous. As noted, the trial court dismissed Silverburg’s complaint on the basis that the action was frivolous, legally without merit, and harassing. However, the trial court did not make appropriate findings to support its decision to dismiss the complaint. 454.405(3) states, in pertinent part, as follows: A court which dismisses a civil action brought by an inmate for any of the reasons set out in subsection (1) of this section shall include as part of its order specific findings as to the reasons for the dismissal [emphasis added]. 4 Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure (CR) 12.01. -3- KRS The United States Supreme Court, in considering a federal statute5 very similar to our KRS 454.405(1), has held that the “term ‘frivolous,’ when applied to a complaint, embraces not only the inarguable legal conclusion, but