Annotate this Case
[…] As the Cabinet argued, the contract with Music Construction required Music to preform work that is a regular and recurrent part of the work of the Kentucky Transportation Cabinet when it builds highways for the Commonwealth. Even if such work is always preformed by a subcontractor, as part of the Cabinet’s regular work, the up-the-ladder defense protects the contractor. Fireman’s Fund Insurance Company v. Sherman & Fletcher, 705 S.W.2d 459 (Ky. 1989); Goldsmith v. Allied Bldg. Components, Inc., 833 S.W.2d 378 (Ky. 1992). The only exception to this immunity is provided by KRS 342.690(1), wherein it states that the immunity shall not apply to an employee of an immune employer where “the injury or death is proximately caused by the willful and unprovoked physical aggression of such employee.” Appellant points to testimony which he interprets as the acceptance of a bribe by Mr. Ruby. Even if this testimony tended to establish that a bribe was tendered and accepted, which is disputed by the Cabinet and Mr.