Annotate this Case
[…] Since Appellant provided no further evidence other than unsupported allegations in opposition to this summary judgment, we hold that summary judgment for H&M was properly granted. The final Appellee is the Cabinet, along with Ruby as its employee. Before the trial court, the Cabinet argued that it, along with Mr. Ruby, is immune from this suit due to the “up-the-ladder” immunity provided by the Workers’ Compensation Act. This is the only defense the Cabinet and Ruby raised. “Up-the-ladder” immunity is derived from the Workers’ Compensation statutes, specifically KRS 342.610, which provides in pertinent part: (1) Every employer subject to this chapter shall be liable for compensation for injury, occupational disease, or death without regard to fault as a cause of the injury, occupational disease, or death. (2) A contractor who subcontracts all or any part of a contract and his carrier shall be liable for the payment of compensation to the employees of the subcontractor unless the subcontractor primarily liable for the payment of such compensation has secured the payment of compensation as provided for in this chapter. Any contractor or his carrier who shall become liable for such compensation may recover the amount of such compensation paid and necessary expenses from the subcontractor primarily liable therefor. A person who contracts with another: -9- (a) To have work performed consisting of the removal, excavation, or drilling of soil, rock, or mineral, or the cutting or removal of timber from land; or (b) To have work performed of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part of the work of the trade, business, occupation, or profession of such person shall for the purposes of this section be deemed a contractor, and such other person a subcontractor. This subsection shall not apply to the owner or lessee of land principally used for agriculture. When this statute is read in conjunction with KRS 342.690(1), the “up-the-ladder” immunity is created.