Annotate this Case
[…] There is a caveat that the subcontractor must be performing work that is “of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part of the work of the trade, business, occupation, or profession of [the general contractor]...” KRS 342.610(2)(b). The Cabinet argues that it, and its employee, should be immune from this action because they are a contractor under the above statutes. To be immune, the subcontractor, here Music Construction, must be engaged in work that is “of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part of the work of the trade, business, occupation, or profession of [the general contractor]...” KRS 342.610(2)(b). If Music Construction was involved in such work, then the Cabinet could be held to be a general contractor and thereby qualify for “up-the-ladder” immunity. This immunity would then encompass all the employees of the Cabinet, including Mr. Ruby, assuming he was acting within the scope of his employment. The initial determination that must be made in regards to whether the Cabinet is entitled to this immunity is to determine whether it is a “contractor” as defined by the worker’s compensation statutes. KRS 342.610(2) states in pertinent part: A person who contracts with another: (a) To have work performed consisting of the removal, excavation, or drilling of soil, rock, or mineral, or the cutting or removal of timber from land; or - 11 - (b) To have work performed of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part of the work of the trade, business, occupation, or profession of such person; shall for the purposes of this section be deemed a contractor, and such other person a subcontractor. This subsection shall not apply to the owner or lessee of land principally used for agriculture. During the hearing on the motions for summary judgment, the trial court noted that the relocation of electric, water and sewer lines are “part and [parcel] of any construction job.”