Annotate this Case
[…] This subsection shall not apply to the owner or lessee of land principally used for agriculture. When this statute is read in conjunction with KRS 342.690(1), the “up-the-ladder” immunity is created. KRS 342.690(1) states: If an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee, his legal representative, husband or wife, parents, dependents, next of kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from such employer at law or in admiralty on account of such injury or death. For purposes of this section, the term “employer” shall include a “contractor” covered by subsection (2) of KRS 342.610, whether or not the subcontractor has in fact, secured the payment of compensation.