COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY v. TYRONE ANTOINE HARTSFIELD
[…] indicates that Buford expected she would be unable to testify at
an eventual trial, we conclude that Buford’s statement was not
made for the purpose of causing the nurse to testify on Buford’s
behalf.
As such, Buford’s statement was not “testimonial” and
does not run afoul of Crawford.
The Commonwealth also argues that the circuit court
erred in failing to rule that Buford’s statements to Buchanan
and to Buford’s daughter were excited utterances under KRE
803(2) and therefore not subject to the prohibition against
-5-
hearsay.
We agree.
KRS 803(2) allows for the admission of
relevant statements “relating to a startling event or condition
made while the declarant was under the stress of excitement
caused by the event or condition.”
The Commonwealth properly
directs our attention to Ernst v. Commonwealth, 160 S.W.3d 744
(Ky. 2005), for the criteria to determine whether a statement is
an excited utterance under KRE 803(2).
The factors to be
considered include the lapse of time involved, the likelihood of