COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY v. TYRONE ANTOINE HARTSFIELD
[…] As such, Buford’s statement was not “testimonial” and does not run afoul of Crawford. The Commonwealth also argues that the circuit court erred in failing to rule that Buford’s statements to Buchanan and to Buford’s daughter were excited utterances under KRE 803(2) and therefore not subject to the prohibition against -5- hearsay. We agree. KRS 803(2) allows for the admission of relevant statements “relating to a startling event or condition made while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by the event or condition.” The Commonwealth properly directs our attention to Ernst v. Commonwealth, 160 S.W.3d 744 (Ky. 2005), for the criteria to determine whether a statement is an excited utterance under KRE 803(2).