ROBERT HENRY v. ALLEN COUNTY
[…] If the jury answered “Yes” to this inquiry (which it did not do), it was instructed to then move on to “Instruction No. 3,” which asks: “Do you believe that the Defendant has shown by clear and convincing evidence that the Plaintiff’s good faith report of an actual or suspected violation of State or Local law was not a material factor in the decision to terminate the Plaintiff’s employment?” We believe that said instructions clearly and appropriately reflect the burden-shifting elements set forth in KRS 61.103(3) and Davidson. As the jury found that Henry did not meet his burden 4 KRS 61.103(3) reads as follows: “Employees filing court actions under the provisions of subsection (2) of this section shall show by a preponderance of evidence that the disclosure was a contributing factor in the personnel action. Once a prima facie case of reprisal has been established and disclosure determined to be a contributing factor to the personnel action, the burden of proof shall be on the agency to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the disclosure was not a material fact in the personnel action.” -14- of establishing by a preponderance of evidence that his “disclosure was a contributing factor in the personnel action,” there was no need for it to consider the question of whether Allen County had established by clear and convincing evidence that the disclosure was not a material factor in