CUSTOM TOOL AND MANUFACTURING COMPANY; RODNEY N. CUNNINGHAM v. SANDRA FULLER; JOHNSON, TRUE & GUARNIERI, LLP
[…] As noted above, however, both the Sexual Harassment – Hostile Work environment instruction and the Outrageous Conduct instructions contained an emotional harm component as an element to recovery. Hence, the damages verdicts were necessarily inconsistent with the liability verdicts. It follows that the trial court properly instructed the jury to deliberate further on the damage award for these claims. ATTORNEY FEES The trial court awarded Fuller attorney fees and other litigation expenses of $59,518.89 as requested. The appellants contend that this award is excessive. KRS 344.450 provides that “[a]ny person injured by any act in violation of the provisions of [The Kentucky Civil Rights Act] shall have a civil cause of action in Circuit Court to enjoin further violations, and to recover the actual damages sustained, together with the costs of the law suit. - 25 - The court's order or judgment shall include a reasonable fee for the plaintiff's attorney of record and any other remedies contained in this chapter.” The acceptable method of calculating a reasonable attorney fee under KRS 344.450 was discussed in Meyers v. Chapman Printing Company, Inc., 840 S.W.2d 814 (Ky. 1992).