HOWARD WILSON BOWMAN, III v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Commonwealth v. Sawhill, 660
S.W.2d 3, 4 (Ky. 1983). While circumstantial evidence “'must do more than point the
finger of suspicion,' Davis v. Commonwealth, 795 S.W.2d 942, 945 (Ky. 1990), the
Commonwealth need not 'rule out every hypothesis except guilt beyond a reasonable
doubt.' Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 326, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 2792-93, 61 L.Ed.2d 560
(1979).” Ratliff v. Commonwealth, 194 S.W.3d 258, 267 (Ky. 2006).
KRS 250.991(2) states that “any person who knowingly possesses
anhydrous ammonia in a container other than an approved container in violation of KRS
250.489 is guilty of a Class D felony . . . . KRS 250.489(1) provides that “it shall be
unlawful for any person to knowingly possess anhydrous ammonia in any container other
than an approved container.”
4
We have been invited to discuss whether the testimony by Bowman's codefendants, particularly that of Mr. Dunaway, should be considered in determining the
sufficiency of the evidence to support Bowman's conviction. This testimony was