BEN MUSGROVE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Appellant cites KRS 29A.130, which states: (1)Except as set out in this section, in any twenty-four (24) month period, a person shall not be required to: (c) Serve as both a grand and petit juror. This section does not state that a juror cannot serve on both the grand and petit jury within the prohibited time frame; only that the state cannot require or demand that any juror serve on both a grand and petit jury within a twenty-four-month period. However KRS 29A.130 is not the only relevant statute in this case. Additionally, KRS 29A.080(2)(g) must be considered, which states: (2) A prospective juror is disqualified to serve on a jury if the juror . . . ; -4- (g) Has served on a jury within the time limitations set out under KRS 29A.130.6 When read together, these two statutes form a bar disqualifying any juror from serving on both the grand jury and the petit jury within a twenty-four-month period. Furthermore, KRS 29A.080(3) states that the limitations on jury service contained in that statute may not be waived.