T.S.P. CO.; EQUIPMENT CONCEPTS, INC. v. MOREL CONSTRUCTION COMPANY, INC.; GRANT COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION
[…] Morel then intervened in the case and filed a motion for a judgment on the pleadings pursuant to CR 12.03, claiming that Appellants' lien rights were invalid because they had failed to follow the requirements of the Kentucky mechanics' lien statute, KRS 376.250. The trial court granted Morel's motion, ruling that Appellants' failure to timely perfect their liens within thirty days of receiving the protest as required by KRS 376.250(4) rendered the liens unenforceable. This appeal ensued. Kentucky's Mechanics' lien statute, KRS 376.250, provides in relevant part: (4) If suit is not instituted by the lien claimant for the enforcement of the lien and summons in the suit is not served on the public authority or its chairman within thirty (30) days 2 after the written notice of the protest is mailed to the claimant, then the lien shall automatically be released and the funds withheld pursuant to the filing of the lien statement shall be released and promptly paid to the contractor. If suit is filed and summons served within the time provided, the payment of the funds shall be withheld until ordered to be released or paid over by an order or judgment of the court, and then paid as directed by the order or judgment. The recent decision in 3D Enterprise and Contracting Corporation v.