Annotate this Case
[…] (1)
(2)
Under rules prescribed by the
commission, each utility shall file
with the commission, within such time
and in such form as the commission
designates, schedules showing all rates
and conditions for service established
by it and collected or enforced. . . .
No utility shall charge, demand,
collect, or receive from any person a
greater or less compensation for any
service rendered or to be rendered than
that prescribed in its filed schedules,
and no person shall receive any service
from any utility for a compensation
greater or less than that prescribed in
such schedules.
KRS 278.390 provides that:
-19-
Every order entered by the commission shall
continue in force until the expiration of
the time, if any, named by the commission in
the order, or until revoked or modified by
the commission, unless the order is
suspended, or vacated in whole or in part,
by order of decree of a court of competent
jurisdiction. (Emphasis added.)
Similarly, KRS 278.180(1) provides as follows:
Except as provided in subsection (2) of this
section, no change shall be made by any
utility in any rate except upon thirty (30)
days’ notice to the commission, stating
plainly the changes proposed to be made and