Annotate this Case
[…] that the customer is obligated to pay and that the utility is
authorized to collect.
Big Rivers Elec. Corp. v. Thorpe, 921
F.Supp. 460 (W.D.Ky. 1996).
While the doctrine has not been
applied by name in Kentucky, its underlying principles are
incorporated and recognized in both our statutory and our case
law.
See Boone County Sand & Gravel Co. v. Owen County Rural
Elec. Coop. Corp., 779 S.W.2d 224 (Ky.App. 1989).
The PSC’s statutory rate-making authority is derived
from an integrated, comprehensive system aimed at providing
stability and notice to all entities involved in the rate
process.
KRS 278.160 provides, in part, as follows:
(1)
(2)
Under rules prescribed by the
commission, each utility shall file
with the commission, within such time
and in such form as the commission
designates, schedules showing all rates
and conditions for service established
by it and collected or enforced. . . .
No utility shall charge, demand,
collect, or receive from any person a
greater or less compensation for any
service rendered or to be rendered than
that prescribed in its filed schedules,
and no person shall receive any service
from any utility for a compensation
greater or less than that prescribed in
such schedules.
KRS 278.390 provides that:
-19-
Every order entered by the commission shall
continue in force until the expiration of
the time, if any, named by the commission in
the order, or until revoked or modified by
the commission, unless the order is
suspended, or vacated in whole or in part,