Annotate this Case
[…] provides as follows:
Whenever the commission, upon its own motion
or upon complaint as provided in KRS
278.260, and after a hearing had upon
reasonable notice, finds that any rate is
unjust, unreasonable, insufficient, unjustly
discriminatory or otherwise in violation of
any of the provisions of this chapter, the
commission shall by order prescribe a just
and reasonable rate to be followed in the
future. (Emphasis added).
Finally, with respect to rate changes initiated by a
public utility and the authority of the commission to order a
refund of sums collected, KRS 278.190 provides, in part, as
follows:
(1)
Whenever any utility files with the commission
any schedule stating new rates, the commission
may, upon its own motion, or upon complaint as
-20-
provided in KRS 278.260, and upon reasonable
notice, hold a hearing concerning the
reasonableness of the new rates.
Pending the hearing and the decision thereon,
and after notice to the utility, the commission
may, at any time before the schedule becomes
effective, suspend the operation of the
schedule and defer the use of the rate, charge,
classification, or service, but not for a
longer period than five (5) months beyond the
time when it would otherwise go into effect if
an historical test period is used, or longer
than six (6) months if a forward-looking test
period is used. . . . If the proceeding has
not been concluded and an order made at the
expiration of five (5) months, or six (6)
months, as appropriate, the utility may place
the proposed change of rate, charge,
classification, or service in effect at the end
of that period after notifying the commission,
in writing, or its intention so to do. Where
increased rates or charges are thus made
effective, the commission may, by order,
require the interested utility or utilities to
maintain their records in a manner as will
enable them, or the commission, or any of its
customers, to determine the amounts to be
refunded and to whom due in the event a refund
is ordered, and upon completion of the hearing
and decision may, by further order, require
such utility or utilities to refund to the
persons in whose behalf the amounts were paid
that portion of the increased rates, or charges
as by its decision shall be found unreasonable.
(2)
(Emphasis added).
BellSouth contends that the rate approved by the PSC
in January 1999, was and remained at all relevant times the
“filed rate.”
Thus, based upon the constraints of the filed-
rate doctrine, that rate could not be altered retroactively by
the PSC.
We agree.
-21-