Annotate this Case
[…] service rendered or to be rendered than
that prescribed in its filed schedules,
and no person shall receive any service
from any utility for a compensation
greater or less than that prescribed in
such schedules.
KRS 278.390 provides that:
-19-
Every order entered by the commission shall
continue in force until the expiration of
the time, if any, named by the commission in
the order, or until revoked or modified by
the commission, unless the order is
suspended, or vacated in whole or in part,
by order of decree of a court of competent
jurisdiction. (Emphasis added.)
Similarly, KRS 278.180(1) provides as follows:
Except as provided in subsection (2) of this
section, no change shall be made by any
utility in any rate except upon thirty (30)
days’ notice to the commission, stating
plainly the changes proposed to be made and
the time when the changed rate will go into
effect. . . . The commission may order a
rate change only after giving an identical
notice to the utility . . . .
With respect to how rates are adjusted, KRS 278.270
provides as follows:
Whenever the commission, upon its own motion
or upon complaint as provided in KRS
278.260, and after a hearing had upon
reasonable notice, finds that any rate is
unjust, unreasonable, insufficient, unjustly
discriminatory or otherwise in violation of
any of the provisions of this chapter, the
commission shall by order prescribe a just
and reasonable rate to be followed in the
future. (Emphasis added).
Finally, with respect to rate changes initiated by a
public utility and the authority of the commission to order a
refund of sums collected, KRS 278.190 provides, in part, as
follows:
(1)
Whenever any utility files with the commission
any schedule stating new rates, the commission
may, upon its own motion, or upon complaint as
-20-
provided in KRS 278.260, and upon reasonable
notice, hold a hearing concerning the
reasonableness of the new rates.
Pending the hearing and the decision thereon,
and after notice to the utility, the commission
may, at any time before the schedule becomes
effective, suspend the operation of the
schedule and defer the use of the rate, charge,
classification, or service, but not for a
longer period than five (5) months beyond the
time when it would otherwise go into effect if